Contacts

School Contact Details

Building 41

T: +61 2 4221 3721
F: +61 2 4221 4250
E: sees-administration@uow.edu.au

Address:
School of Earth & Environmental Sciences
University of Wollongong
Northfields Avenue
WOLLONGONG NSW 2522
AUSTRALIA

Campus Location Map (Building 41)
SMAH Course Advisors Contact List  

Academic Staff

Head of School
Prof Allen Nutman


Emeritus Professors
Prof Allan Chivas
Prof John Morrison
Prof Gerald Nanson
Prof Murray Wilson


Professors & Professorial Fellows
Prof Richard Fullagar
Prof Paul Goldberg
Prof Zenobia Jacobs
Prof Richard (Bert) Roberts
Prof Colin Murray-Wallace
Prof Colin Woodroffe 


Associate Professors & Principal Fellows
A/Prof Paul Carr
A/Prof Laurie Chisholm
A/Prof Tony Dosseto
A/Prof Christopher Fergusson
A/Prof Brian Jones
A/Prof Helen McGregor
A/Prof Katherine Szabo


Senior Lecturers & Senior Fellows
Dr Solomon (Sol) Buckman
Dr Alexandru T (Tibi) Codilean
Dr Tim Cohen
Dr Jenny Fisher
Dr Sarah Hamylton
Dr Nathan Jankowski
Dr Bo Li
Dr Alex Mackay
Dr Ben Marwick
Dr Samuel Marx
Dr Kerrylee Rogers
Dr Gerrit van den Bergh


Lecturers & Fellows
Dr Rafael Cabral Carvalho
Dr Nicolas Flament
Dr Xiao Fu
Dr Reka-Hajnalka Fulop
Dr Anna Maria (Ania) Kotarba-Morley
Dr Sam Lin
Dr Susan (Suz) Luong
Dr Michael Morley
Dr Henry Munack
Dr Thomas Oliver
Dr Linda Prinsloo
Dr Thomas Sutikna
Dr Dominique Tanner
Dr Lloyd White


Honorary & Visiting Fellows
Dr Yasir Alyazichi (Honorary Fellow)
Dr Maelis Arnould (Honorary Fellow)
Ms Emma Asbridge (Associate Research Fellow)
Dr Sarmad Asi Ali
Dr John Bradd (Principal Honorary Fellow)
Prof Robert Bourman (Visiting Professorial Fellow)
Dr Adam Brumm (Honorary Senior Fellow)
Dr Florian Dux (Honorary Fellow)
Prof John Dodson (Honorary Professorial Fellow)
Dr Amy Dougherty (Honorary Fellow)
Dr Alexander Francke (Visiting Fellow)
Dr Toshiyuki Fujioka (Honorary Fellow)
Dr Philomena Gangaiya (Honorary Fellow)
Dr Adriana Garcia (Honorary Fellow)
Dr Richard Gillespie (Visiting Fellow)
Dr Avijit Gupta (Honorary Princial Fellow)
Dr Elspeth (Ebbe) Hayes (Honorary Research Fellow)
Dr Susan Hayes (Honorary Fellow)
Dr Carl Hopely (Honorary Fellow)
Dr Jatmiko (Visiting Principal Fellow)
Dr Stephanie Kermode (Honorary Fellow)
Dr Jan-Hendrik May (Honorary Fellow)
Mr Errol McLean (Honorary Principal Fellow)
Dr Rowena Morris (Honorary Fellow)
Dr David Price (Honorary Principal Fellow)
Dr Ivars Reinfelds (Honorary Senior Fellow)
Dr Emanuel Wahyu Saptomo (Visiting Principal Fellow)
Dr Andrew Short (Honorary Principal Fellow)
Prof Surinder Singh (Honorary Professorial Fellow)
Prof Claudio Tuniz (Visiting Professorial Fellow)
Dr Megan Williams (Honorary Fellow)
Prof Neil Williams (Honorary Professorial Fellow)
Dr Anthony Wright (Honorary Principal Fellow)
Dr Iradj Yassini (Honorary Senior Fellow)
Dr Mohsen Ranjhar Zahedani (Honorary Associate Fellow)

Professional Staff

Administration Manager
Mr Tim Beniuk


Technical Services Manager
Mrs Julie Gray


School Administration / Enquiries
Ms Denise Alsop  +61 2 4221 3721
Mrs Sandie Bragger +61 2 4221 4449


Student Liaison
Mrs Marina McGlinn (Mon-Wed) +61 2 4221 4396


Technical Staff
SAL Manager
Ms Heidi Brown

Sample preparation
Mr José Abrantes

Geochronologist & AAR Laboratory support
Dr Terry Lachlan

Fieldwork technical engineer and driller
Mr Brent Peterson

Science Teaching Facility B43 Technical Support
Mrs Kellie Rodgers

Geochemistry Laboratory support
Dr Lili Yu

Geological curator / teaching laboratory support
Ms Penny Williamson

BEnvSc Program support
Mrs Marina McGlinn

Geochemistry / mass spectrometry support
Mr David Wheeler

Technical Officer
Ms Yasaman Jafari

Last reviewed: 1 November, 2017