Contacts

School Contact Details

Chemistry Building 18T: +61 2 4221 3509
F:
  +61 2 4221 4287
E:  chemistry@uow.edu.au

Address:
School of Chemistry
University of Wollongong
Northfields Avenue
WOLLONGONG NSW 2522
AUSTRALIA 

Campus Map (Building 18) | Campus Location Map (Building 41)

SMAH Course Advisors Contact List   |   Chemistry Quick Contacts

Academic Staff

Head of School
A/Prof Stephen Ralph


Distinguished Professor
Distinguished Professor Nick Dixon
Distinguished Professor Antoine van Oijen


Senior Professors
Senior Professor David Griffith
Senior Professor Stephen Pyne

Professors
Professor Jenny Beck
Professor Marc in het Panhuis
Professor Dianne Jolley
Professor Paul Keller
Professor David Officer
Professor William Price
Professor Gordon Wallace


Associate Professors
A/Prof Michael Kelso
A/Prof Clare Murphy
A/Prof Aaron Oakley
A/Prof  Glennys O'Brien
A/Prof Danielle Skropeta
A/Prof Adam Trevitt
A/Prof Stephen Wilson


Senior Lecturers
Dr Carolyn Dillon
Dr Chris Hyland
Dr Chris Richardson
Dr Haibo Yu


Research Fellows
Dr Ashraf Aboelela
Mr Benjamin Buckley
Dr Ramesh Ailuri
Dr Phil Barker
Dr Nicholas Deutscher
Dr Slobbodan Jergic
Dr Nick Jones
Dr Jinguo Kang
Mr Jacob Lewis
Dr Bishnu Paudel
Dr Frances Phillips
Dr Andrew Robinson
Dr Voltaire Velasco
Dr Xingyong Wang - VC Fellow
Dr Zhi-Qiang Xu


Associate Fellows 
Dr Harshad Ghodke
Dr Fay Dawes

Miss Elise-Andree Guerette
Dr Ruhi Humphries
Dr Nirali Kumar
Dr Amy McGrath
Dr Ardeshir Rineh


Facility Managers
Dr Wilford Lie (NMR)
Dr Celine Kelso (Mass Spectrometry)


Honorary Appointments
Dr Phillip Barker (Honorary Principal Fellow)
Emeritus Prof John Bremner 
Prof Ian Galbally (Honorary Professorial Fellow)
Dr Aleica Holland (Visiting Fellow)
Dr Dagmar Kubistin (Honorary Senior Fellow)
Dr Garry Mockler (Honorary Senior Lecturer)
Dr Khalia Monk (Honorary Fellow)
Dr Berwyck Poad (Honorary Fellow)
A/Prof Margaret Sheil (Principal Research Fellow) 
Dr Nsikanabasi Umo (Honorary Visiting Fellow)


Affiliated Staff Members
Dr Simon Bedford

Professional Staff

School Administration/Enquiries
Mrs Louisa Willdin


Administration Manager
Mr Tim Beniuk 


Technical Services Manager
Mrs Julie Gray


Team Leaders - Technical Services 
Mr Roger Kanitz
Ms Ellen Manning


Technical Officers
Dr James Bouwer
Mr Joe Daunt
Mrs Roza Dimeska
Mrs Cathy Lancaster
Ms Emily Luks
Dr Alan Maccarone
Ms Karin Maxwell
Mr Hairuddin (Din) Idris


Research Assistant
Ms Judith Carrall
Mr Graham Kettlewell
Mr Travis Naylor

Last reviewed: 3 August, 2017